Privacy

At the SBCF your privacy is important to us.

We are bound by the Privacy Act in relation to the personal information you give us, and we give effect to these laws by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in our dealings with your personal information.

What information we collect

In the course of its functions and activities, the SBCF collects personal information about subscribers, people who request information about our events and activities and other persons who make donations to or provide support to the organisation.

The information we collect would generally include your title, name, email address, postal address and other contact details. It may also include details relating to your relationship with us, for example booking details, indicated preferences about seating and types of events, and details of donations or other support provided to the organisation.

The SBCF does not ordinarily collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs and sexual orientation. In the event that it does collect sensitive information this will only be done with consent from the individual.

Why we collect the information

We use the information we collect to provide the information and services you have requested. We also use it to manage the sponsorship or assistance which you are providing to the organisation.

In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may use the information to:

  • update you about the organisation and its events and actives, and to inform you about products, services and events by other organisations in which you may be interested.
  • solicit sponsorship, donations or other support for the organisation.

Where we collect the information

We generally collect personal information about you directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf when you provide information in relation to a request for information, making a ticket booking, merchandise purchase or online registration. Accordingly, we collect information from telephone, email and written communications we have with you.

Disclosure of personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your information private, and so we only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances.

Organisations to which we usually disclose information include:

  • service providers that assist us with certain functions and activities in completing its programmes, in which case we impose appropriate privacy obligations on the service provider (eg we may use mailing houses to send information and materials to you)
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • a service provider for the purpose of sending you information from our sponsors or other arts companies

We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their own products and services to you.

Management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, both in a physical and electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

Credit card security

The SBCF collects financial information to execute purchase and donation transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that there is an error or information is missing please contact our Office Manager and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access your information held by us. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Office Manager on 02 8514 0659

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. (You may be charged a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.)

Queries, concerns, complaints?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our Office Manager on 02 9515 6345.

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact our Office Manager. We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have.

If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992.

Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: www.privacy.gov.au